KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

...ministry-driven... resource driven.

Spanish translation: impulsado por el ministerio y no por los recursos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...ministry-driven... resource driven.
Spanish translation:impulsado por el ministerio y no por los recursos
Entered by: Ana Brassara

03:01 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Proposal
English term or phrase: ...ministry-driven... resource driven.
Full context:

The types of donations listed are widely available products that Holland has been able source to National Offices in previous years. Howeverthe request for donations should be ministry-driven, rather than resource-driven.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
impulsado por el ministerio y no por los recursos
Explanation:
.....debería ser impulsado por el ministerio y no por los recursos....

Mi opción.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
It does make sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4impulsado por el ministerio y no por los recursos
Ana Brassara
4deben ser ...dirigidas hacia el ministerio y no hacia los recursos.egi
4impulsados/gestionados desde el ministerio....y no desde los recursosAlba Mora


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
impulsado por el ministerio y no por los recursos


Explanation:
.....debería ser impulsado por el ministerio y no por los recursos....

Mi opción.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
It does make sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

agree  Laura Benedetti
7 hrs

agree  Matías Valenzuela
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impulsados/gestionados desde el ministerio....y no desde los recursos


Explanation:
personas? = resources

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deben ser ...dirigidas hacia el ministerio y no hacia los recursos.


Explanation:
o alternativamente: deben dirigirse hacia el ministerio y no hacia los recursos.

egi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Brassara: No tiene mucho sentido tu oración.
7 hrs