KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

sling

Spanish translation: cabestrillo (para hombro-brazo) ó estabilizador (para otras partes del cuerpo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sling
Spanish translation:cabestrillo (para hombro-brazo) ó estabilizador (para otras partes del cuerpo)
Entered by: celiacp

08:57 Mar 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
English term or phrase: sling
Sheath Strength Test
The plastic sheath that covers the sling and is attached to the dilator bears the force of
pulling the sling through the body
Adriana Latronico
Argentina
cabestrillo (para hombro-brazo) ó estabilizador (para otras partes del cuerpo)
Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-15 09:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cabestrillo - sling (Spanish to English translation glossary ...- [ Traduzca esta página ](KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Cabestrino: sling [Medical (general) (Medical)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/779842 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cabestrillo (para hombro-brazo) ó estabilizador (para otras partes del cuerpo)
celiacp
4cabestrilloliz askew


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cabestrillo (para hombro-brazo) ó estabilizador (para otras partes del cuerpo)


Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-15 09:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cabestrillo - sling (Spanish to English translation glossary ...- [ Traduzca esta página ](KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Cabestrino: sling [Medical (general) (Medical)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/779842 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mareug
0 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Aida GarciaPons
8 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  patricia scott
28 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  M. Luz Gorricho
50 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Pilar Díez
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Mauricio Manzo
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  brainfloss
13 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo! :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabestrillo


Explanation:
This made me stop and think, particularly as your sentence ends "......sling THROUGH the body", so I thought "how can this be a sling for an arm?".

So, in this case, as it appears this is a sling for urinary incontinence, it should = cabestrillo.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:SVObxZJDt98J:www.freepa...

PDF]
232347 Book
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Plastic sheaths cover the two Y-Polypropylene sling meshes and protect them. during placement. • Dilating connectors are attached to the vaginal ends of the ...
www.amsmenshealth.com/DAM_public/5070.pdf - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:0hECWnhKWi0J:remeex.com...

[PDF]
Tratamiento de la incontinencia urinaria con técnicas de cabestrillo
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Tratamiento de la incontinencia urinaria con técnicas de cabestrillo. 493. Pubis. Cabestrillofha-. do a ligamento. de Cooper. La operación termina cerrando ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/revistas/med/11330414/articulos/CLUR0000110... - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689