KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

proximal tool

Spanish translation: instrumento proximal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proximal tool
Spanish translation:instrumento proximal
Entered by: Anibal Feder

21:11 Mar 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cirugía
English term or phrase: proximal tool
is a surgical tool used in implantation of male prosthesis
Anibal Feder
Argentina
instrumento proximal
Explanation:

proximal (Diccionario de Medicina Océano Mosby)
(proximal) Más cercano a un determinado punto de referencia, que suele ser el tronco, que otras partes corporales. Las articulaciones interfalángicas proximales son las más próximas a la mano.

The product is described on the website below as:
Using the Furlow Insertion Tool, the AMS Measuring Tool or the AMS Proximal Tool, measure the length of each corpus, taking the proximal measurement first and then the distal.

The only other reference was to a patent from the AMS company for a patent. Could not find supporting references. This is a suggestion. Good luck!
Selected response from:

pzchvpr
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispositivo/instrumental proximal
celiacp
4varillaliz askew
3 +1instrumento proximal
pzchvpr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrumento proximal


Explanation:

proximal (Diccionario de Medicina Océano Mosby)
(proximal) Más cercano a un determinado punto de referencia, que suele ser el tronco, que otras partes corporales. Las articulaciones interfalángicas proximales son las más próximas a la mano.

The product is described on the website below as:
Using the Furlow Insertion Tool, the AMS Measuring Tool or the AMS Proximal Tool, measure the length of each corpus, taking the proximal measurement first and then the distal.

The only other reference was to a patent from the AMS company for a patent. Could not find supporting references. This is a suggestion. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.americanmedicalsystems.com/prof_erectile_procedur...
    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/pma/pmaoct03.html
pzchvpr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
44 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varilla


Explanation:
I don't think this is a surgical tool, but rather part of the prosthesis for erectile dysfunction (according to my research).

The proximal bit is a mystery, but perhaps it refers to the proximal, rather than the distal end, of the penis. OR "proximal" may be referring to the "proximal corporal cavernosum tissue". [I am not an expert on this subject!].

See:


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:MBQtYRoH9MsJ:www.americ...


Step 3: Make Corporotomy and Dilate
Make a small, 1.5 cm incision into the proximal corporal cavernosum tissue. Dilate first the distal corpus cavernosum and then the proximal cavernosum to create a space for inserting the penile cylinders. Make sure to go all the way to the glans. Some surgeons use the Metzenbaum or curved Mayo scissors on the first pass. Continue to dilate from 8-12 or 13 mm with sequentially larger Hegar or Brooks dilators or AMS Cavernotome tools. Repeat on the adjacent corpus cavernosum.



Step 4: Measure
Using the Furlow Insertion Tool, the AMS Measuring Tool or the AMS Proximal Tool, measure the length of each corpus, taking the proximal measurement first and then the distal. Stretch the penis slightly while measuring. Measure from the stay suture, insuring that the whole corporotomy is measured.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:id3SvAGZm3YJ:wwwscielo....




Las prótesis inflables intracavernosas también fueron introducidas en 1973 por Scott1,2.
Actualmente dispositivos que más se son los semirrígidos y los inflables que elaboran fundamentalmente AMS y Mentor. Las prótesis de varilla de Mentor son la Acu Form y la Mentor Malleable. AMS tiene una prótesis de varilla, la AMS Malleable 650. Las prótesis inflables de dos piezas de Mentor son la Mark II y la equivalente en AMS es la Ambicor. Las prótesis de tres piezas incluyen la Alpha I y la Alpha I Narrow Base de Mentor, y la 700 CXM, la 700 CX y la Ultrex, las tres de AMS1.


PMA Final Decisions Rendered for October 2003
Approval for the addition of the Proximal Tool to the accessory kit for the AMS 700™ Series Inflatable Penile Prosthesis Product Line. P970018/S005 ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/pma/pmaoct03.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

AMS 700™ Series Inflatable Penile Prosthesis Product Line
American Medical Systems, Inc.
Minnetonka, MN
55343
Approval for the addition of the Proximal Tool to the accessory kit for the AMS 700™ Series Inflatable Penile Prosthesis Product Line.

[PDF]
02 comunicaciones 30-
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
prótesis peneana. Debido a la fibrosis del tercio proximal de. ambos cuerpos cavernosos y de la albugínea, se colocó varilla ...
www.asesa.org/congresos_asesa/stdomingo/PDF/JUMP10.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[XLS]
Indice Catálogo
File Format: Microsoft Excel
154, 00938, Anestesia inserción de prótesis de pene (abordaje perineal) ... 762, 26390, Excisión de tendón flexor, implantación de varilla prostética para ...
www.minsa.gob.pe/portal/p2005/documentos/dgsp/Catalogo de S... - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-18 22:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's hoping I haven't made a medical boo-boo.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositivo/instrumental proximal


Explanation:
sin más contexto, y dentro de los términos médicos, "dispositivo proximal" sería correcto. No obstante, dado que se está hablando de procedimientos quirúrgicos, tal vez por el contexto vaya mejor "instrumental" (proximal). En cirugía, llamamos instrumental a las pinzas, tijeras, separadores, etc...utilizados para llevar a cabo la intervención quirúrgica.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-18 23:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aclaración:
-si se trata del aparato en sí, el que se implanta: dispositivo proximal;
-si se trata de la herramienta utilizada para implantar dicho dispositivo: instrumental proximal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-18 23:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como ves, dispositivo se utiliza para referirse a "aparatos" o "artilugios" que se implantan
Archivos Españoles de Urología (Ed. impresa) - Stone ConeTM: a ...RESULTADOS: Al mes de la cirugía no se observan restos ... se deja situado el dispositivo proximal (Figuras 7 y 8). ...
www.scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S000... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sobre instrumental quirúrgico:
MedicalArt (Instrumental Medico y Quirurgico)PINZAS Pinza Disección Sobre Dientes 14cm. Pinza Kelly Recta 14cm ... Tijera Unfanatomo Umbili La selección de Instrumental Médico es bastante, ...
www.medicalart.com.mx/1instrumental medico y quirurgico.htm... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

**// SupplyMED //** InstrumentalAD 4367, Tijera metzembaum recta 150mm. AD 4392, Tijera metzembaum curva 150mm ... FO-647, Pinzas cortantes para huesos arriba 9 1 1" 280mm ...
www.supplym.com/infor/instrumental.php - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

instrumental-pinzasPinza para vasos "PROTECVAS" · Pinza para vasos · Tijeras para laboratorio · Guante protector del calor y derrames · Pinzas para disección ...
www.jpselecta.es/prod_sp/instpinzas/instpinzas.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
46 mins
  -> gracias!