KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

theory driven

Spanish translation: orientados a la teoría / basados en la teoría


03:34 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: theory driven
They saw these approaches as being based on a "whole-systems" approach, in as much as they are:
- theory driven
- process rather than "package-oriented"
- participatory
- collaborative an co-ordinated
Juan Lara
Spanish translation:orientados a la teoría / basados en la teoría
Explanation:
Esta es la traducción de esa frase adjetival, aunque 'orientados' se repita en el segundo punto.
Selected response from:

Abdiel Leon
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4impulsado por la teoríaMedworks
5 +3orientados a la teoría / basados en la teoría
Abdiel Leon
4teóricos
Laura Iglesias


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
impulsado por la teoría


Explanation:
impulsado por la teoría

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-19 04:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor : "dirigidos por un proceso teorético, ..."

Medworks
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Csaba
6 hrs

agree  Laura Benedetti
7 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
10 hrs

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: apoyo la propuesta: "dirigidos por un proceso teorético, ..."
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orientados a la teoría / basados en la teoría


Explanation:
Esta es la traducción de esa frase adjetival, aunque 'orientados' se repita en el segundo punto.

Abdiel Leon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang: Basados en la teoría
4 hrs

agree  Erica Scorians: "basados" en la teoría
5 hrs

agree  Swatchka: con fundamento teorico, es a nosotros iempre nos prohibián el " basar" :))
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teóricos


Explanation:
otra idea

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 35