KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Spreadable Sheath Introducer

Spanish translation: Introductor percutáneo expandible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spreadable Sheath Introducer
Spanish translation:Introductor percutáneo expandible
Entered by: Lorena Álamo

04:05 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Spreadable Sheath Introducer
Another term related to peritoneal catheters. The phrase says:

"Insert the Spreadable Sheath Introducer over the guidewire, holding the guidewire firmly to prevent it from advancing further."

Thank you for your help!!

Lorena
Lorena Álamo
Introductor percutáneo expandible
Explanation:
Introductor percutáneo expandible...

There are several articles on the web regarding this, Good luck!
Selected response from:

Medworks
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Introductor percutáneo expandibleMedworks
2introductor de vaina desplegable/expandible
kironne


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spreadable sheath introducer
Introductor percutáneo expandible


Explanation:
Introductor percutáneo expandible...

There are several articles on the web regarding this, Good luck!

Medworks
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spreadable sheath introducer
introductor de vaina desplegable/expandible


Explanation:

NOT sure, but see

http://images.google.com/images?num=100&hl=en&newwindow=1&sa...


Cateter de Swan-Ganz
- [ Translate this page ]
Introductor de vaina, con paso lateral y con un manguito de plástico que mantiene estéril el catéter. Línea externa del sistema que puede realizarse con dos ...
http://www.terra.es/personal/franfdez/cateter.htm

Revolution IFU rev002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Prepare la zona de acceso con un introductor de vaina siguiendo el. procedimiento habitual. Antes de insertar el catéter de imagen, compruebe que el ...
http://volcanocorp.com/files/pdf/020507-181813___Revolution ...

INSTITUTO ECUATORIANO DE DIALISIS Y TRASPLANTES
- [ Translate this page ]
1 introductor 14 Fr (desplegable). 1 Estilete tunelizador. 1 Aguja introductora 18 gauge. 1 guía doble “J”. 1 Dilatador de vasos 10 FR. 2 tapas de catéter ...
http://www.iedyt.com/medicinasydispositivos.htm

kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12