KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Clamp the catheter

Spanish translation: pinzar el catéter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clamp the catheter
Spanish translation:pinzar el catéter
Entered by: Lorena Álamo

04:17 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Clamp the catheter
Again me with peritoneal catheters related terms:

This time the phrase says:

"Clamp the catheter. Anesthetize the exit site approximately 6 cm to one side of the entry side."

I do not know which is the exact verb for "clamp" in Spanish. I know that clamp may be "pinza" or "abrazadera". My possible version is "Sujetar el catéter con una pinza", but I am not at all sure if this is correct.

Thank you!!!

Lorena.
Lorena Álamo
pinzar el catéter
Explanation:
Pincar el catéter

"previenen al no pinzar el catéter siempre en el mismo lugar"

"Pinzar el catéter, realizar la antisepsia del..."
(DECALOGO PARA EVITAR LAS INFECCIONES ASOCIADAS AL USO DE CATETERES)
www.sarda.org.ar/Revista Sardá/97c/133-136.pdf
Selected response from:

Medworks
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Martha!!

Lorena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pinzar el catéterMedworks
5 +1Fijar el catéterAdelita Durán
4clampear el cateter/ ligar el cateterSilvina Sbarra
4Sujete el catéter con la/una pinza.
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
clamp the catheter
pinzar el catéter


Explanation:
Pincar el catéter

"previenen al no pinzar el catéter siempre en el mismo lugar"

"Pinzar el catéter, realizar la antisepsia del..."
(DECALOGO PARA EVITAR LAS INFECCIONES ASOCIADAS AL USO DE CATETERES)
www.sarda.org.ar/Revista Sardá/97c/133-136.pdf


Medworks
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Martha!!

Lorena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss
58 mins

agree  Matías Valenzuela: Pinzar, apretar. En el Hospital he escuchado varias veces "clampear el cateter" :-) jaja. Algo similar http://www.proz.com/kudoz/131023
4 hrs

agree  Gisela Pérez González: Para evitar que cuando está colocado, entren microorganismos por su orificio de entrada.
4 hrs

agree  Paz Gomez-Polledo
4 hrs

agree  celiacp
5 hrs

agree  veroe
7 hrs

agree  Swatchka
12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clamp the catheter
Fijar el catéter


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Adelita Durán
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
44 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamp the catheter
Sujete el catéter con la/una pinza.


Explanation:
clamp the verb is sujetar
clamp the noun is pinza

In answer to your question, the following is correct:

Sujete el catéter con la/una pinza

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamp the catheter
clampear el cateter/ ligar el cateter


Explanation:
En Argentina, al menos, la terminología médica en el trabajo diario sería "clampear", o ligar también sería correcto.

Example sentence(s):
  • Clampeo del cordón umbilical
  • Ligar el cordón
Silvina Sbarra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4