KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

steerability

Spanish translation: maniobrabilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steerability
Spanish translation:maniobrabilidad
Entered by: Karina Cappelletti

13:28 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Device
English term or phrase: steerability
The Instrument designs were evaluated by assessing ease of
use, ability to hit target area, **steerability** and ease of torqued rotation.
Karina Cappelletti
Argentina
maniobrabilidad
Explanation:
puede llegar a ser esto...

answers.com
steer:
To guide by means of a device such as a rudder, paddle, or wheel.
To direct the course of. See synonyms at conduct

Selected response from:

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Grading comment
¡¡¡Gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4maniobrabilidad
María Luisa Feely
4 +1maniobrabilidad
Marisabel Maal
4orientabilidad
Maria Elena Martinez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientabilidad


Explanation:
[DOC] El surgimiento de problema crítico del espacioFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Uno de los fenómenos que K analiza en el texto mencionado es el de la orientabilidad (ie. ser un objeto que tiene una “dirección”, ya sea hacia la izquierda ...
www.filosofia.uchile.cl/publicaciones/publifilo/6.doc - Páginas similares

[PDF] PAG TIPUSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
7 Si desea aplicar ORIENTABILIDAD (180°) solicite accesorio RÓTULA. ... de orientabilidad, accesorio RÓTULA para 2 ó 3 Faros. ARRANQUE ...
www.fcarrasco.es/imagesupload/FAROS150mm.pdf - Páginas similares


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 321

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maniobrabilidad


Explanation:
puede llegar a ser esto...

answers.com
steer:
To guide by means of a device such as a rudder, paddle, or wheel.
To direct the course of. See synonyms at conduct



María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
¡¡¡Gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Ardans
23 mins
  -> Gracias Elizabeth!

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr
  -> Grazie Maria!

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  xxxrodriguma: Eileen ganó la carrera.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!!! Muy bien tu aporte!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maniobrabilidad


Explanation:
capacidad para maniobrar. Maniobrar: Operación material que se ejecuta con las manos.

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
2 hrs