KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

controlling for (in this context)

Spanish translation: con control del uso inicial(de base, de referencia)


22:18 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical Study - Statistical Methods - Efficacy Analysis
English term or phrase: controlling for (in this context)
The frequency of subjects presenting with new onset atrial fibrillation, reported either as an AE or SAE (based on pre-specified set of MedDRA) or found to be present at the end of study ECG, will be analyzed using a Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel test, controlling for baseline ACE-I use.
Maria
Spanish translation:con control del uso inicial(de base, de referencia)
Explanation:
... de los I-ECA (inhibidores de la enzima convertidora de angiotensina)
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2con control del uso inicial(de base, de referencia)
Roxanna Delgado
4control de punto de partida
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control de punto de partida


Explanation:
/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con control del uso inicial(de base, de referencia)


Explanation:
... de los I-ECA (inhibidores de la enzima convertidora de angiotensina)

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Swatchka!

agree  Marian Martin
293 days
  -> Thanks again.