KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

revision washout protocol

Spanish translation: protocolo de irrigación/lavado en cirugías de revisión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revision washout protocol
Spanish translation:protocolo de irrigación/lavado en cirugías de revisión
Entered by: Anibal Feder

22:28 Mar 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cirugía
English term or phrase: revision washout protocol
No infection in last 19 patients who used revision washout protocol
Anibal Feder
Argentina
protocolo de irrigación/lavado en cirugías de revisión
Explanation:
En este caso, parece ser una especie de irrigación o lavado que se realiza en las zonas de los implantes en cirugías de revisión,
Espero te sirva!


PURPOSE: Reoperation of penile implants carries a higher risk of infection (7% to 18%). Positive cultures and visible bacterial biofilm have been shown to be present on clinically uninfected inflatable penile prostheses (IPPs) at revision. A salvage irrigation protocol has proved to rescue patients with a clinically infected IPP. During revision surgery for noninfectious reasons we investigated washing out the implant space at revision surgery and using an antibiotic coated replacement prosthesis to determine if it would decrease subsequent infection rates. MATERIALS AND METHODS: At 3 institutions 183 patients with a penile prosthesis underwent revision surgery for noninfectious reasons between June 2001 and October 2003. Of these patients 140 had the entire implant removed and then underwent antiseptic solution lavage of the implant spaces (revision washout), followed by replacement with a 3 piece IPP. This revision washout is a modification of the original Mulcahy salvage procedure. In the remaining 43 patients the implant was removed but they did not undergo antiseptic irrigation before replacement with an antibiotic coated IPP. Patients were followed for 6 to 33 months, while observing for failure. RESULTS: Four of the 140 patients (2.86%) who underwent removal of the entire implant with irrigation of the implant spaces with antiseptic solutions and replacement with an IPP have had infection. In the remaining group
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
¡Gracias, María!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1a protocolo de lavado (/ "washout") revisionadoVepalm
3 +1protocolo de irrigación/lavado en cirugías de revisión
Maria Elena Martinez
3a quienes se les sometío al protocolo/período de reposo farmacológico de revisión
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a protocolo de lavado (/ "washout") revisionado


Explanation:
Direct translation.

Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxrodriguma: “Revisionado” merece “revisionar” el texto para “redaccionar” mejor y que el idioma no resulte “agresionado”.
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a quienes se les sometío al protocolo/período de reposo farmacológico de revisión


Explanation:
También:

a quienes se les sometío a un protocolo de revisión de lavado/reposo farmacológico


Texto completo: ResúmenesDurante un período de 2,5 años, entraron en el estudio todos los casos nuevos de asma ... separados por un período de reposo farmacológico de una semana. ...
www.separ.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/erj/mrevista.fulltext?piden... - 371k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxrodriguma: Tal vez sí: "sometidos [sin voz pasiva, más conciso] al protocolo de reposo de revisión"; no de "revisión de lavado", que genera ambigüedad.
9 hrs
  -> Sí gracias, suena perfecto

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protocolo de irrigación/lavado en cirugías de revisión


Explanation:
En este caso, parece ser una especie de irrigación o lavado que se realiza en las zonas de los implantes en cirugías de revisión,
Espero te sirva!


PURPOSE: Reoperation of penile implants carries a higher risk of infection (7% to 18%). Positive cultures and visible bacterial biofilm have been shown to be present on clinically uninfected inflatable penile prostheses (IPPs) at revision. A salvage irrigation protocol has proved to rescue patients with a clinically infected IPP. During revision surgery for noninfectious reasons we investigated washing out the implant space at revision surgery and using an antibiotic coated replacement prosthesis to determine if it would decrease subsequent infection rates. MATERIALS AND METHODS: At 3 institutions 183 patients with a penile prosthesis underwent revision surgery for noninfectious reasons between June 2001 and October 2003. Of these patients 140 had the entire implant removed and then underwent antiseptic solution lavage of the implant spaces (revision washout), followed by replacement with a 3 piece IPP. This revision washout is a modification of the original Mulcahy salvage procedure. In the remaining 43 patients the implant was removed but they did not undergo antiseptic irrigation before replacement with an antibiotic coated IPP. Patients were followed for 6 to 33 months, while observing for failure. RESULTS: Four of the 140 patients (2.86%) who underwent removal of the entire implant with irrigation of the implant spaces with antiseptic solutions and replacement with an IPP have had infection. In the remaining group

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=15592039&dopt=Abstract
Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
¡Gracias, María!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: es la resuesta más lógica, revisión se refiere a las cirugías, no al protocolo.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rita!