KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

settle for a ballpark number

Spanish translation: me bastaría un tiempo aproximado (de espera) ( en este contexto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settle for a ballpark number
Spanish translation:me bastaría un tiempo aproximado (de espera) ( en este contexto)
Entered by: Swatchka

14:33 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general) / idioms
English term or phrase: settle for a ballpark number
The sentence is: (at the hospital) When I told the nurse that I would settle for a ballpark number, she said that there were still two more people ahead of us.
Diana R. Collins
me bastaría un tiempo aproximado (de espera) ( en este contexto)
Explanation:
He perdido la imagen pero creo que va dentro del contexto.
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
I think that is the best answer for the context. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aceptaría una cantidad aproximada / estimada
Xenia Wong
3me bastaría un tiempo aproximado (de espera) ( en este contexto)Swatchka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aceptaría una cantidad aproximada / estimada


Explanation:
O algo similar...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
me bastaría un tiempo aproximado (de espera) ( en este contexto)


Explanation:
He perdido la imagen pero creo que va dentro del contexto.

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think that is the best answer for the context. Thank you!