KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

propietary name

Spanish translation: marca registrada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:propietary name
Spanish translation:marca registrada
Entered by: Swatchka

21:53 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Patents
English term or phrase: propietary name
It appears in the patent form of a medical device
Propietary name ....
Common/usual name....
Adriana Latronico
Argentina
marca
Explanation:
proprietary name a brand name or trademark under which a proprietary product is marketed. See
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/proprietary ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-23 22:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marca registrada. Gracias Xenia
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6marcaSwatchka
4 +1nombre registrado/denominación registradaFeigola
5Nombre genéricokamaleonick
4nombre del propietario
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nombre registrado/denominación registrada


Explanation:
Mira, por ejemplo, el enlace abajo


    Reference: http://revistacampus.ugr.es/campuspapel/225/pdf/campus225-24...
Feigola
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Soto: Me inclino más por esta solución o una parecida (ej.: nombre oficial / marca oficial) para distinguirla del "nombre común", que puede ser o no la denominación genérica y que pudiera ser a su vez una marca.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
marca


Explanation:
proprietary name a brand name or trademark under which a proprietary product is marketed. See
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/proprietary ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-23 22:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marca registrada. Gracias Xenia

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: "marca registrada"...si.....
3 mins
  -> Sí es mejor con registrada. Gracias.

agree  Susana Budai: también coincido "marca registrada"
7 mins
  -> Sí. gracias Susana. Si me toca lo añadiré en el glosario.

agree  Marisol Sahagun: Igual "marca registrada"
28 mins
  -> Gracias Marisol :)) Lo dicho.

agree  Malena Garcia
34 mins
  -> Gracias Malega :))

agree  Carmen Schultz
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Malega :))

agree  alexfromsd
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Alex :))

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nombre del propietario


Explanation:
el dueNo del producto/la patente

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nombre genérico


Explanation:
Es el nombre que se le da a los medicamentos genericos (que no son de marcas registradas)

kamaleonick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish