KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

bring central cross hairs into focus

Spanish translation: enfoque las guías centrales


20:04 Mar 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophtalmology
English term or phrase: bring central cross hairs into focus
in the context of biometry
annie segovia
Spanish translation:enfoque las guías centrales
Explanation:
Las "central cross hairs" son las guías que traen ciertos instrumentos ópticos para facilitar la labor de enfoque, que tienen forma de cruz con líneas muy delgadas (de ahí "cross hairs")
Selected response from:

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enfoque las guías centrales
Luis Javier Otoya
3enfocar/enfoque el punto/los puntos de miraliz askew


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enfoque las guías centrales


Explanation:
Las "central cross hairs" son las guías que traen ciertos instrumentos ópticos para facilitar la labor de enfoque, que tienen forma de cruz con líneas muy delgadas (de ahí "cross hairs")

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laumolina
19 mins
  -> gracias

agree  hecdan
39 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> gracias

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enfocar/enfoque el punto/los puntos de mira


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Pxzq7zSbvAAJ:www.jceh.c...


3 Measuring the power of the cornea
Again, accuracy is essential, as an error of 0.75 D in the keratometry will result in a similar post-operative error. Keratometry may be carried out manually or using an automated or hand-held device.
Tips for accurate manual keratometry:
 calibrate and check the accuracy of the keratometer
 use a dedicated single instrument that is known to be accurate
 don’t touch the cornea beforehand and ensure a good tear film
 adjust the eyepiece to bring the central cross-hairs into focus
 make sure that the patient’s other eye is occluded and that the cornea is centred
 take an average of three readings, including the axes

[PDF]
3-D corneal modeling system - Biomedical Engineering, IEEE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
(mires) consist of a small number of circles and cross-hair. patterns which reflect. off. the central area of the cornea. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel1/10/1671/00043617.pdf?arnumber=43617 - Similar pages

Thickness of the Pre- and Post-Contact Lens Tear Film Measured In ...
The subject is asked to fixate the cross hairs (X). ... To focus S1 on the cornea, lens L4 is moved axially by a rack-and-pinion movement until that the two ...
www.iovs.org/cgi/content/full/44/1/68 - Similar pages

Parallax-free optical zone marker - Patent 4705035
Additionally, the cross hairs of some such devices have been known to inadvertently contact the cornea because the device was too short. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4705035.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]

asus menuda placa a sacado! - Página 2 - Comunidad N3D
- [ Translate this page ]
No sé si estarás de coña, pero porsiaca... Crosshair = Punto de mira Originariamente los puntos de mira se harían con pelos cruzados? :-m ...
foro.noticias3d.com/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=163783&page=2 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

How to avoid mistakes in biometry - Nick Astbury, Balasubramanya ...
It is more precise,2 combines axial length and keratometry, and enables different ... adjust the eyepiece to bring the central cross-hairs into focus ...
www.jceh.co.uk/0953-6833/19/jceh_19_60_070.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Fb-drHzF4-EJ:forum.word...

puntos de mira = crosshairs

Cirugía láser ocular · TU SALUD · Canal MUJER · Terra
- [ Translate this page ]
La córnea en el punto de mira Sólo las afecciones relacionadas con la córnea tienen ... Sin embargo, si tu oftalmólogo te propone otro tipo de técnica para ...
mujer.terra.es/muj/articulo/html/mu24937.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689