KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

sparse sampling

Spanish translation: muestreo disperso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sparse sampling
Spanish translation:muestreo disperso
Entered by: caro1504

22:12 Mar 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Protocols, clinical studies
English term or phrase: sparse sampling
Pharmacokinetic measures include the following:

Plasma PK sampling at selected sites using sparse sampling.
Fernanda Nieto Femenia
muestreo disperso
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

caro1504
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2muestreo dispersocaro1504
3 +1muestreo limitado
Marisol Sahagun
3Muestreo esporádicoRodarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Muestreo esporádico


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-26 22:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o escaso, dependiendo del contexto

Rodarte
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muestreo disperso


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.sgmeet.com/naoc/naoc2006/viewabstract2.asp?Abstra...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
caro1504
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
28 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Swatchka
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muestreo limitado


Explanation:
scarse= escaso
sinónimos de escaso en español: limitado, apretado, tacaño, avaro, mezquino, roñoso, raro, desprovisto, corto, mísero, pobre, incompleto, exiguo, insuficiente, carente, parvo, falto
Me suena mejor muestreo limitado. Una opción... Suerte!

Marisol Sahagun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mvdennehy: agrego unos vinculos que tratan el tema del muestreo limitado: http://gtt-vih.org/actualizate/doctorxpress/doctorxpress37
43 mins
  -> Gracias mvdennehy