KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

coaching

Spanish translation: instrucción/instruir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coaching
Spanish translation:instrucción/instruir
Entered by: liz askew

18:02 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophtalmology
English term or phrase: coaching
traditional method for treating cataracts
annie segovia
instrucción/instruir
Explanation:
...

I don't see what else this could be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-27 18:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps it's based on the self-help ethos.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2instrucción/instruirliz askew
3coachingcaro1504


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instrucción/instruir


Explanation:
...

I don't see what else this could be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-27 18:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps it's based on the self-help ethos.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  JoseAlejandro: ...or, aleccionar?
4 hrs
  -> Belated thanks to you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coaching


Explanation:
Yo lo dejaría como "coaching"

caro1504
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Swatchka: In Spain "coaching " is used for a type of therapy. :))
3 hrs