KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

isolated finding

Spanish translation: hallazgo aislado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:isolated finding
Spanish translation:hallazgo aislado
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

07:08 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Estudio clínico
English term or phrase: isolated finding
Mitral regurgitation (MR) may occur as an isolated finding, but also often occurs in combination with other cardiac conditions such as coronary artery disease or dilated cardiomyopathy.
xxxmariaje
Spain
hallazgo aislado
Explanation:
La xxxx mitral puede darse como hallazgo aislado ...
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8hallazgo aislado
Carmen Schultz
4 +3puede darse/encontrarse de forma aislada
Ines Izquierdo
5 +1hecho puntual
surfzone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
puede darse/encontrarse de forma aislada


Explanation:
Quizás sea mejor traducir finding como un verbo activo. Es una opcción.

Ines Izquierdo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss
14 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carlos Ruestes
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carlos

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hecho puntual


Explanation:
La regurgitación esta puede aparecer como hecho puntual, que no se producirá siempre.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=424811
surfzone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: ¿hallazgo puntual? :))
10 hrs
  -> Gracias por el apoyo. Diría que hallazgo hace referencia más bien a cosas que se descubren (o que se observan) y no a hechos que se producen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hallazgo aislado


Explanation:
La xxxx mitral puede darse como hallazgo aislado ...

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Budai
2 hrs
  -> gracias mil

agree  celiacp
2 hrs
  -> gracias mil

agree  Laura Benedetti
3 hrs
  -> gracias ! !

agree  Marocas
4 hrs
  -> gracias : )

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
7 hrs
  -> gracias mil ! !

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: o "como UN hallazgo aislado" ... :)
8 hrs
  -> muy amable ...: )

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
11 hrs
  -> muy amable !

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day2 hrs
  -> gracias