KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Straight Leg Raising (SLR)

Spanish translation: Elevación de la pierna estirada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Straight Leg Raising (SLR)
Spanish translation:Elevación de la pierna estirada
Entered by: Jacob Lagnado

11:30 Mar 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / physiotherapy
English term or phrase: Straight Leg Raising (SLR)
From the 'findings' section of a physiotherapy department report on a patient with low back pain:

"Positive SLR at 60 degrees of hip flexion"

Thanks!
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
Elevación de la pierna estirada
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Elevación de la pierna estiradaDolores Vázquez
3 +2Signo de Lasegueliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
straight leg raising (slr)
Elevación de la pierna estirada


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.paidotribo.com/pdfs/620/620.0.pdf
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: ¡Gracias! I was wondering if there is an abbreviation in Spanish too, like in the English?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: EPE
45 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  celiacp
56 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Swatchka
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straight leg raising (slr)
Signo de Lasegue


Explanation:
DICCIONARIO ILUSTRADO DE TÉRMINOS MÉDICOS- [ Translate this page ]Signo de LASEGUE: en la ciática, la flexión del miembro inferior extendido sobre la cadera es dolorosa, pero si está doblada la rodilla, la flexión es fácil ...
www.iqb.es/diccio/s/signol.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mareug
38 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Yasser El Helw
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!