KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

pooled relative risk

Spanish translation: riesgo relativo combinado


17:01 Mar 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gynaecology
English term or phrase: pooled relative risk
I need to know this term in Spanish, please!!
thank you!!!
miravero
Spanish translation:riesgo relativo combinado
Explanation:
El riesgo relativo combinado (pooled relative risk) de Alzheimer entre los consumidores de AINES fue de 0,72 (95% IC: 0,56 a 0,94).
Boletín Fármacos
Volumen 6, número 4, 30 de septiembre de 2003
http://www.boletinfarmacos.org/download/sep03.rtf
Selected response from:

xxxrodriguma
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2riesgo relativo combinadoxxxrodriguma
3 -1riesgo relativo mancomunado
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
riesgo relativo mancomunado


Explanation:
Eso parece ...sin tener mas contexto

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxrodriguma: Es una expresión corriente de epidemiología.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por la aclaratoria Rodri, todos los días se aprende algo.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
riesgo relativo combinado


Explanation:
El riesgo relativo combinado (pooled relative risk) de Alzheimer entre los consumidores de AINES fue de 0,72 (95% IC: 0,56 a 0,94).
Boletín Fármacos
Volumen 6, número 4, 30 de septiembre de 2003
http://www.boletinfarmacos.org/download/sep03.rtf

xxxrodriguma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, y bravo por la nobleza del gesto, olvidé precisarlo. Lo valiente no quita lo cortés, debiera ser el dicho.

agree  slothm
1 day16 hrs
  -> Gracias.