KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Exercise-mediated adaptation

Spanish translation: la modificación que promueve el ejercicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exercise-mediated adaptation
Spanish translation:la modificación que promueve el ejercicio
Entered by: Mariana Zarnicki

15:59 Apr 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Exercise-mediated adaptation
Thus, exercise improves tissue insulin sensitivity and lowers fasting and postprandial insulin levels. Exercise-mediated adaptation can be extremely important for improving long-term glycaemic control in people with type 2 diabetes
Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
la modificación que promueve el ejercicio
Explanation:
me parece que aquí *adaptation* denota los cambios que genera el ejercicio físico, vs. la asimilación o la semejanza a algo
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
Exactamente. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la modificación que promueve el ejerciciohecdan
3 +1adaptación mediante el ejercicio
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exercise-mediated adaptation
adaptación mediante el ejercicio


Explanation:
o adaptación por medio del ejercicio. Buen día!

Marisol Sahagun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
15 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercise-mediated adaptation
la modificación que promueve el ejercicio


Explanation:
me parece que aquí *adaptation* denota los cambios que genera el ejercicio físico, vs. la asimilación o la semejanza a algo

hecdan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 378
Grading comment
Exactamente. Gracias.