KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Bisphosphonates

Spanish translation: bifosfonatos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bisphosphonates
Spanish translation:bifosfonatos
Entered by: marutele

17:36 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Bisphosphonates
I quote: "With bisphosphonates, bone turnover normalizes within weeks"
AresWW
bifosfonatos
Explanation:
Los bifosfonatos son útiles para el abordaje terapéutico de trastornos óseos como la osteoporosis, la enfermedad de Paget, las metástasis óseas, ...
Selected response from:

marutele
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bifosfonatosmarutele
4 +3bisfosfonatos
Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
4bifosfonatos
Monica Moreno


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bisphosphonates
bifosfonatos


Explanation:
Los bifosfonatos son útiles para el abordaje terapéutico de trastornos óseos como la osteoporosis, la enfermedad de Paget, las metástasis óseas, ...



    departamentos.unican.es/med&psiq/MI/Capitulo%2034.pdf - Páginas similares
marutele
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss
4 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Yaotl Altan
19 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  celiacp
17 hrs
  -> gracias celiacp!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bisphosphonates
bisfosfonatos


Explanation:
Con los bisfosfonatos la recuperación ósea se normaliza en pocas semanas.

Los bisfosfonatos son el principio activo para el tratamiento de la osteoporosis.

Gabriel Hidalgo-Garduño
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
11 mins

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
3 hrs

neutral  celiacp: sin la primera "s"
17 hrs

agree  slothm
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bisphosphonates
bifosfonatos


Explanation:
Los bifosfonatos actúan inhibiendo la reabsorción ósea
Suerte


    Reference: http://www2.udec.cl/~ofem/remedica/VOL1/dronato.htm
Monica Moreno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8