KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

deep

Spanish translation: profundas/os


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deep
Spanish translation:profundas/os
Entered by: trans4u

17:29 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: deep
Desconozco la traducción de 'deep' en este contexto.
El documento habla sobre inmunodeficiencias.
¡Gracias!
Au

Recurrent deep skin or organ abscesses.
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
profundas/os
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11profundas/ostrans4u
5serios
Accurate Translations
5profundodebbief81


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
profundas/os


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
18 mins
  -> Muchísmas gracias a todos.

agree  Marocas
49 mins
  -> Muchísmas gracias

agree  Tradjur
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  SusanPosey
1 hr
  -> Gracias. Que amable.

agree  Myrurgia Hernandez
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias.

agree  hecdan: abcesos cutáneos profundos o en las vísceras
4 hrs
  -> Abcesos profundos o lesiones profundas fué lo que pensé.

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Michael Torhan
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Claudia Aguero
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Vepalm
1 day37 mins
  -> Muchísmas gracias.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profundo


Explanation:
Takeb from Webster's Medical Dictionary

debbief81
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serios


Explanation:
Aquí deep significa grave o serio, a mí modo de ver.

Accurate Translations
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish