KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

thin prep solution

Spanish translation: solución diluída


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thin prep solution
Spanish translation:solución diluída
Entered by: Juan Mende

14:02 Apr 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / laboratory analysis
English term or phrase: thin prep solution
When using
the thin prep solution...
the physician will hand you
the swabs...
to place directly
into the thin prep solution.
sgarcia
solución diluída
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Juan Mende
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2solución preparada diluida
Xenia Wong
3 +1Solución Thin Prep (Base Líquida)
Antonia Toth
3solución diluídaJuan Mende


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solución preparada diluida


Explanation:
Parece esto según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
34 mins
  -> Swatchka, many thanks....xen :))

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
1 hr
  -> Fernando, muy amable....xen :)

neutral  celiacp: No. Se trata del nombre comercial. Cuando trabajé como enfermera en el Serv. de Digestivo lo utilizábamos para la preparación intestinal de los pacientes, antes de la cirugía.//Ése: Thin Prep. Saludos!
4 hrs
  -> celiacp, muchas gracias...¿cuál es el nombre comercial? xen :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solución diluída


Explanation:
suerte!

Juan Mende
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  celiacp: No. Se trata del nombre comercial. Cuando trabajé como enfermera en el Serv. de Digestivo lo utilizábamos para la preparación intestinal de los pacientes, antes de la cirugía.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Solución Thin Prep (Base Líquida)


Explanation:
Solución Thin Prep (Base Líquida)

...if it’s about Pap Test

it is the name of the method

http://www.ariasstella.com/art-extendido.html


How is the ThinPrep Pap Test different?
Once your cells have been taken, the doctor rinses them into a vial of liquid instead of smearing them onto a slide. Because the cells aren't "smeared," they don't clump together. This method also allows the doctor to preserve almost all of the sample, rather than just a portion. The vial is then sent to the laboratory, where a machine separates the cells from unnecessary materials, such as blood and mucus. The remaining, important cells are then placed onto a slide in a clear and uncrowded way. This approach makes the ThinPrep slide easier for the lab to read.

http://www.thinprep.com/cervical-screening/thinprep.html


Antonia Toth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp: totalmente de acuerdo. Muy utilizada para la preparación intestinal previa a la cirugía. Se trata de un nombre comercial//olvidé decir que "base líquida" no lo añadimos. Tan sólo decimos "solución thin prep" (viene en sobres para preparar)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!