KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

family practitioners

Spanish translation: médicos de Familia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:family practitioners
Spanish translation:médicos de Familia
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

15:58 Apr 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: family practitioners
Folleto promocional de un hospital.

In addition, XXX Clinic offers primary care services of the highest quality by experienced internists and family practitioners.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Médicos de Familia
Explanation:
Medicos de Familia- [ Translate this page ][Médicos de Familia] · [Servicios] · [Valor Atenciones] · [Sitios de Interés] · [Buscador] · [Contáctenos] · [Convenios] . ...
mdf.ei.cl/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Información en español de la Academia Estadounidense de Médicos de ...- [ Translate this page ]Información en español de la Academia Estadounidense de Médicos de Familia. * Información para Niños en Español. A B C D E F G H I L M N O P Q R S T U V Y Z ...
familydoctor.org/spanish.xml - 117k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12médicos de cabecera
Adriana de Groote
4 +7Médicos de FamiliaYasser El Helw
4profesionales / enfermeros(as) / doctores(as) de medicina familiar
Xenia Wong
3médico generalista/médico general
Sara Brown


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
médicos de cabecera


Explanation:
Ver:

La salud en Australia, sistema sanitario, seguros medicos ...Si no se trata de una emergencia, vaya primero a su family doctor o ‘general practitioner’ o ‘GP’ (médico de cabecera) o a un centro médico. ...
www.aemigrar.com/australia/salud.php - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Revista Española de Salud Pública - Continuity and longitudinality ...63 publicly remunerated general practitioners/family doctors registered all (direct/indirect) ... sí al mismo médico de cabecera, sí a otro médico general, ...
www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?pid=S1135-57271997000500006&scr... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

General practitioner - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]A general practitioner (GP), family physician or family practitioner ... In Spain the médico de familia/médico general commonly called médico de cabecera, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_practice - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Izquierdo
4 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  David Cahill
4 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Rosa Plana Castillón
40 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Aida GarciaPons
51 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Laura Iglesias
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Marisol Sahagun
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Así es... ¡Felices Pascuas, Adriana!
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Gabriela y Feliz Pascua para tí también!

agree  Rei: eso eso
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  megane_wang
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Annissa 7ar
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  patricia scott: ¡Saludos!
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profesionales / enfermeros(as) / doctores(as) de medicina familiar


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Médicos de Familia


Explanation:
Medicos de Familia- [ Translate this page ][Médicos de Familia] · [Servicios] · [Valor Atenciones] · [Sitios de Interés] · [Buscador] · [Contáctenos] · [Convenios] . ...
mdf.ei.cl/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Información en español de la Academia Estadounidense de Médicos de ...- [ Translate this page ]Información en español de la Academia Estadounidense de Médicos de Familia. * Información para Niños en Español. A B C D E F G H I L M N O P Q R S T U V Y Z ...
familydoctor.org/spanish.xml - 117k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp: en España es así. Saludos!
4 mins
  -> Thank you Celia

agree  mvdennehy: correcto
25 mins
  -> Thank you mvdennehy

agree  Vepalm
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Vepalm

agree  maria pla
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria

agree  Rita Tepper
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita

agree  Laura Benedetti
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Laura

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Carmen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
médico generalista/médico general


Explanation:
También se puede usar médico general o generalista.

Mostra das profissões UFMG 2006
- [ Translate this page ]
Na Faculdade de Medicina da UFMG, o estudante forma-se Médico Generalista, ou seja, é preparado para atuar nas áreas básicas da saúde: Cirurgia, ...
www.ufmg.br/mostradasprofissoes/cursos/medicina.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Envolvimento com tecnologia dificulta formação do médico ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Na opinião de Letícia Vendrame, que passou em Clínica Médica modalidade em baixa devido à desvalorização do médico generalista , poderiam ser criadas mais ...
www.unifesp.br/comunicacao/jpta/ed117/reside1.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Catho Online - Anúncio de Vaga Médico generalista - FLORIANOPOLIS-SC
- [ Translate this page ]
Título:, Médico generalista. Data de entrada:, 03.04.2007. Quantidade:, 1 vaga. Descrição:, Com formação superior e especialização na área, experiência no ...
www3.catho.com.br/.../vaga.php?vag_id=3005365&numvag=40&perfil=1&busca_exterior=0&imgid=13 - 63k - Cached - Similar pages
Catho Online - Anúncio de Vaga Médico generalista - PRESIDENTE ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Irá trabalhar como médico generalista no programa da saúde da família. Faixa Salarial:, A Combinar. Áreas Profissionais:, Médico/ Hospitalar ...
www3.catho.com.br/vag/busca/vaga.php?vag_id=3001283&perfil=1 - 63k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www3.catho.com.br ]
Australia Health:Anonymous,hola, busco algún médico generalista ...
Australia Health:Anonymous,hola, busco algún médico generalista que hable español en sidney..
www.justlanded.com/english/australia/tools/forums/health/bu... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
MÉDICO GENERALISTA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
04/06/2006. AGENTE. PROFISSIONAL. MÉDICO. GENERALISTA. (CLÍNICO GERAL). INSTRUÇÕES ... CONHECIMENTOS ESPECÍFICOS – MÉDICO GENERALISTA ...
www.cops.uel.br/concursos/iasp_027_2006/provas/generalista.... - Similar pages
[PDF]
GABARITO DE MÉDICO GENERALISTA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
GABARITO DE MÉDICO GENERALISTA. Nº QUESTÃO. GABARITO. 01. E. 02. D. 03. C. 04. E. 05. C. 06. B. 07. B. 08. D. 09. C. 10. E. 11. E. 12. C. 13. D. 14. C. 15 ...
www.cops.uel.br/concursos/iasp_027_2006/provas/gab_generali... -

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Be careful when you cite references from Google, they're practically all from Brazil (Portuguese, not Spanish).
9 mins