KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Previous studies has reported slightly higher infection rates: 10.6 per bed day

Spanish translation: Otros estudios anteriores informan sobre una tasa de infección levemente superior: 10,6 por día cama


19:27 Apr 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / nosocomial infection
English term or phrase: Previous studies has reported slightly higher infection rates: 10.6 per bed day
¿ Alguen sabe cómo traducir esta frase?



The most frequency infection sites were the urinary and respiratroy traces. Previous studies have reported slightly higher infection rates:10.6 per 1000 bed days ind a rehabilitation ward and 10.3 per 100 bed day in an acute geriatric care. We found that older age was one the factors identified as being associated with NI. This study agrees with the fact tha elderly patients are at a particularly high risk of developing nosomicial infection. Nevertheless, the frequency of infection remains probably underestimated in the elderly because infections can be difficult to diagnose, some of them may present atypically or without febrile responses.
Rouch
Spanish translation:Otros estudios anteriores informan sobre una tasa de infección levemente superior: 10,6 por día cama
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estudios previos han reportado tasas de infeccion ligeramente mas altas: 10.6 por dia-cama
Cesar Serrano
4 +3Otros estudios anteriores informan sobre una tasa de infección levemente superior: 10,6 por día cama
Cecilia Della Croce
5estudios previos han informado tasas de infección ligeramente mayores: 10,6/1000 días-camaxxxrodriguma
4 +1estudios previos han reportado un promedio de infección un poco más elevado: 10,6 por día cama
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
previous studies has reported slightly higher infection rates: 10.6 per bed day
Otros estudios anteriores informan sobre una tasa de infección levemente superior: 10,6 por día cama


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> gracias nuevamente y saludos

agree  celiacp: también suena "a español", no a traducción. En lugar de "levemente" yo diría "ligeramente" (con cifras aquí se utiliza más)
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos, Celia

agree  Tradjur
11 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
previous studies has reported slightly higher infection rates: 10.6 per bed day
estudios previos han reportado un promedio de infección un poco más elevado: 10,6 por día cama


Explanation:
Revista chilena de obstetricia y ginecología - <strong>IMPACTO ...El día cama representa el componente más significativo dentro cada paquete ... In bed day cost represents the most significant component from the package, ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0717-75262... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] IMPACTO ECONÓMICO DE LA PREMATUREZ Y LAS MALFORMACIONES CONGÉNITAS ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
El día cama representa el componente más significativo dentro cada paquete con más del ... packages, representing in bed day its most significant component. ...
www.scielo.cl/pdf/rchog/v71n4/art03.pdf - Páginas similares


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Malloy
1 min
  -> Thank you Christopher!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
previous studies has reported slightly higher infection rates: 10.6 per bed day
estudios previos han reportado tasas de infeccion ligeramente mas altas: 10.6 por dia-cama


Explanation:
estudios previos han reportado tasas de infeccion ligeramente mas altas: 10.6 por dia-cama

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisol!

agree  alexfromsd
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexfromsd!

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
previous studies has reported slightly higher infection rates: 10.6 per bed day
estudios previos han informado tasas de infección ligeramente mayores: 10,6/1000 días-cama


Explanation:
Las diferencias son de detalle, pero…

No hay por qué agregar palabras como “otros” que no están en el original y son redundantes. Sigo prefiriendo “informar” a “reportar” que es un calco del inglés. Los decimales en español se separan con coma. Creo que hay que poner guión en días-cama, porque es un concepto especial: la ocupación de las camas. Detalle final: 10,6 por día-cama es una catátrofe.

xxxrodriguma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70