ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

INTESTINAL COSMETIC

Spanish translation: regulador del tránsito intestinal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:INTESTINAL COSMETIC
Spanish translation:regulador del tránsito intestinal
Entered by: mfs_trad

23:17 Jun 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicamentos para la diarrea
English term or phrase: INTESTINAL COSMETIC
this product should only be considered as an intestinal cosmetic rather than antidiarrheic.
Saben que quiere decir con intestinal cosmetic???
Miladik
regulador del tránsito intestinal
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4regulador del tránsito intestinalmfs_trad
4 +1cosmética intestinalslothm
4mejora intestinal
Mauro Cabrera
3efectos cosméticos/superficiales en los intestinosliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intestinal cosmetic
regulador del tránsito intestinal


Explanation:
suggestion

mfs_trad
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  Sión Guitart
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Barbara Thomas
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Thomas

agree  celiacp: totalmente de acuerdo
1 day12 hrs
  -> Gracias Celia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intestinal cosmetic
mejora intestinal


Explanation:
cosmetic: enhancive

Mauro Cabrera
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intestinal cosmetic
cosmética intestinal


Explanation:
En la actualidad la FDA se encuentra abocada a la categorización y aprobación de estos productos.
Son sustancias que mejoran la funcionalidad del intestino, por ejemplo: impidiendo que los parásitos se fijen a la pared (geles), producir un cambio de la pared (arcillas), modificar la flora (Bifidus), acelerar la adsorción natural, etc.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariana24: Sí. Pero yo diría "cosmético".
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intestinal cosmetic
efectos cosméticos/superficiales en los intestinos


Explanation:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14411842

cosmetic effect

Odontología: Causas y tratamiento de la halitosis
- [ Translate this page ]
Obstrucción intestinal - Bronquiectasia - Falla renal crónica - Diabetes ... sólo un efecto cosmético (excepto los colutorios específicos que tienen efecto ...
odontologo.blogspot.com/2006/01/causas-y-tratamiento-de-la-halitosis.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
DIARREA AGUDA INFANTIL TRATAMIENTO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
nutrientes. • Fibra dietética ( psyllium ). Sólo tienen efecto cosmético : no están. recomendados ... pared intestinal que se opone a la producción de ...
www.avpap.org/documentos/ihualde.pdf - Similar pages
Revista médica de Chile - Propuesta y fundamentos para una ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... efecto cosmético evidente y ausencia de hernia incisional, una menor estadía postoperatoria, pero con mayor incidencia de obstrucción intestinal16-18. ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0034-98872005000600013&script... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:bgRVE-ckdiYJ:www.iconoc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-06-13 06:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Cambios cosméticos...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650