KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

ophtalmia neonatorum

Spanish translation: oftalmia neonatal


14:16 Jun 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophtalmology
English term or phrase: ophtalmia neonatorum
it is an eye condition........
annie segovia
Spanish translation:oftalmia neonatal
Explanation:
oftalmia neonatal gonocóccica to be more precise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-27 14:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gonocócica with one "C" only. My typing finger got too happy, jeje!!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3oftalmia neonatal
Robert Copeland
5ophtalmia neonatorum [conjuntivitis de los recién nacidos]/ [conjuntivitis neonatal]
Maria Diehn
3 +1conjuntivitis gonocócica del recién nacido/oftalmía neonatal gonocócica
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conjuntivitis gonocócica del recién nacido/oftalmía neonatal gonocócica


Explanation:
Conjuntivitis gonocócica del recién nacido (Ophthalmia neonatorum). Se produce cuando el feto ... Ver también ophthalmia neonatorum. Conjuntivitis vírica.

21.10 Oftalmia neonatal gonocócica. Los signos aparecen 2-5 días después del nacimiento. La inflamación y el edema son más intensos que la infección por ...
coli.usal.es/Web/educativo/AByDL/obstetricas/obstetricas.htm - 58k

Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: Es eso.
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, rdom!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oftalmia neonatal


Explanation:
oftalmia neonatal gonocóccica to be more precise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-27 14:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gonocócica with one "C" only. My typing finger got too happy, jeje!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.: Also "oftalmía del recién nacido"
10 mins

agree  liz askew
1 hr

agree  Egmont: www.aulamedica.es
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ophtalmia neonatorum [conjuntivitis de los recién nacidos]/ [conjuntivitis neonatal]


Explanation:
Por razones de registro y de estilo, yo dejaría la expresión en latín. Los colegas la han traducido bien. Anotaría que "neonatorum" quiere decir "de los recién nacidos", pero el masculino genérico desempeña la misma función.




Example sentence(s):
  • "Condición conocida como Ophtalmia neonatorum"
  • a la carencia de vitamina A o a la conjuntivitis neonatal u ophtalmia. neonatorum), el cretinismo (debido a la carencia de yodo) y las ...

    Reference: http://www.uvg.edu.gt/dti/profesores/ggini/bacteriologia/coc...
    portal.oit.or.cr/dmdocuments/sst/trab_infantil/trab_infant_vf.pdf
Maria Diehn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?