KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Medical Workplace

Spanish translation: entorno laboral sanitario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Medical Workplace
Spanish translation:entorno laboral sanitario

22:17 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Medical Workplace
Training-related document. Need a general term to refer to the workplace in the medical field.
Betsabe Mazzolotti
entorno laboral sanitario
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

Ana Lozano
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer was most helpful. I will not use "sanitario" though as I think it refers more to "hygiene" than health. My final translation says Entorno Medico.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entorno laboral sanitarioAna Lozano
3 +1área de actividad médicaslothm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical workplace
área de actividad médica


Explanation:
Es la primera que se me ocurre, puede no ser la mejor opción.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkiedis
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical workplace
entorno laboral sanitario


Explanation:
Another option.

Ana Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer was most helpful. I will not use "sanitario" though as I think it refers more to "hygiene" than health. My final translation says Entorno Medico.