KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

arterial regulation

Spanish translation: regulación de la presión arterial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arterial regulation
Spanish translation:regulación de la presión arterial
Entered by: Tradjur

08:27 Jun 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hipertensión
English term or phrase: arterial regulation
Although we understand the general process of arterial regulation, in 90% to 95% of patients with hypertension, the underlying reason for elevated BP is largely unknown. Such patients are said to have primary hypertension (also known as essential or idiopathic hypertension).
xxxmariaje
Spain
regulación de la presión arterial
Explanation:
Mira en Google. Saludos
Selected response from:

Tradjur
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6regulación de la presión arterialTradjur
3 +1regulación arterial
Rodrigo Mencía


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulación arterial


Explanation:
He escuchado varias veces "regulación arterial", aunque desconozco si hay un término en castellano más propio para referirse a lo mismo.

Los compañeros nos lo comentarán :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Estas ondas vasomotrices entran en la fisiología compleja de la regulación arterial.

    Reference: http://www.osteopatinfo.net/17/mrp.html
Rodrigo Mencía
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Benedetti
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
regulación de la presión arterial


Explanation:
Mira en Google. Saludos

Tradjur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I think this is the meaning here, from a poor version in English.
17 mins
  -> thnak you

agree  R Lafuente
59 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  brainfloss
8 hrs
  -> Gracias