KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

soaring (soaring blood pressure)

Spanish translation: fuerte / brusco aumento de la


08:27 Jul 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hipertensión
English term or phrase: soaring (soaring blood pressure)
Left untreated, preeclampsia may progress to eclampsia, a condition of soaring blood pressure characterized by seizures and coma that can be fatal to both mother and fetus.
xxxmariaje
Spain
Spanish translation:fuerte / brusco aumento de la
Explanation:
presión arterial
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos.

La verdad es que no es fácil elegir entre las dos sugerencias ya que ambas van bien. Puede que ésta se me ajuste un poco más.

Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fuerte / brusco aumento de laJH Trads
4 +1(tensión arterial) marcadamente elevada (/mui elevada)Vepalm


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fuerte / brusco aumento de la


Explanation:
presión arterial

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos.

La verdad es que no es fácil elegir entre las dos sugerencias ya que ambas van bien. Puede que ésta se me ajuste un poco más.

Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Mencía
30 mins

agree  Egmont
39 mins

agree  Julio Vladimir Barrios-Núñez: prefiero "brusco"
1 hr

agree  traductorchile: traductorchile: yo prefiero "progresivo"
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(tensión arterial) marcadamente elevada (/mui elevada)


Explanation:
soaring = ascending to a level markedly higher than the usual;
que en alza; que planea en las alturas.
http://www.answers.com/topic/soaring

"Un segundo grupo con tensión arterial marcadamente elevada como ..."
www.fecolsog.org/ShowContent.asp?ContentId=382&ChannelId=25... - 62k

The term soaring do not tell anything about the way the BP soars. Can or not be suddenly.

Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: La segunda opción debe ser "muY elevada".
1 hr