KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

looming

Spanish translation: inminente


09:18 Jul 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hipertensión
English term or phrase: looming
If the blood pressure increases to more than 180/120 mm Hg with evidence of looming or progressive target organ damage, the crisis is a hypertensive emergency.
xxxmariaje
Spain
Spanish translation:inminente
Explanation:
daño progresivo o inminente de
Selected response from:

transcolour
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5inminentetranscolour
3 +1Amenazador
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amenazador


Explanation:
My suggestion.

suerte!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm: Ok, I think it is better "amenaza"
51 mins
  -> muchas gracias

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inminente


Explanation:
daño progresivo o inminente de


    Reference: httphttp://salud.edomexico.gob.mx/html/ensenanza/dsalud/URGE...
transcolour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
14 mins

agree  liz askew
2 hrs

agree  hecdan
5 hrs

agree  Kathleen Shelly
9 hrs

agree  Marian Martin
12 hrs