KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

illusive

Spanish translation: engañoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:illusive
Spanish translation:engañoso
Entered by: dany2303

14:06 Jul 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / behaviural assessment of infants
English term or phrase: illusive
· The head turn response is obvious, not illusive like the responses seen with BOA.
· The use of operant conditioning assists in maintaining the head turn response for more responses than we can get from BOA.
dany2303
engañoso
Explanation:
"Illusive" es un término de uso más bien literario y es sinónimo de "deceptive" y de "illusory".
Selected response from:

Julio Vladimir Barrios-Núñez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2engañosoJulio Vladimir Barrios-Núñez
5 +1engañoso/falso/
traductorchile


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engañoso


Explanation:
"Illusive" es un término de uso más bien literario y es sinónimo de "deceptive" y de "illusory".

Julio Vladimir Barrios-Núñez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, mab-trad.

agree  Robert Copeland
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Robert.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engañoso/falso/


Explanation:
implica que los exámenes de capacidad auditiva con el test de BOA tienen un mayor grado de error. Ver:
http://www.bhj.org/journal/1999_4103_july99/original_515.htm


traductorchile
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
21 mins