KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

aphakia

Spanish translation: afaquia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aphakia
Spanish translation:afaquia
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

17:35 Jul 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: aphakia
self explanatory
Gonzo2004
afaquia
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5afaquiaDolores Vázquez
5Afaquia
Teresa Moreno


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
afaquia


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/index.php/t...
    Reference: http://es.mimi.hu/medicina/afaquia.html
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Vladimir Barrios-Núñez: Así es. Se trata de la ausencia del cristalino del ojo.
12 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  brainfloss
26 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  maria pla
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maria Arcelus
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
19 hrs
  -> Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Afaquia


Explanation:
La afaquia, como el queratocono, no es una ametropía sino la condición por la cual se ha extraído, mediante una operación quirúrgica, el cristalino.

Example sentence(s):
  • Afaquia : proceso en que falta una parte o la totalidad del cristalino, normalmente por extracción quirúrgica para el tratamiento de las cataratas

    Reference: http://www.ucm.es/info/clinopto/patologiasocularesqueprovoca...
    Reference: http://es.mimi.hu/medicina/afaquia.html
Teresa Moreno
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish