KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Department of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery

Spanish translation: Departamento de Otorrinolaringología y Cirugía de Cabeza y Cuello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Department of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery
Spanish translation:Departamento de Otorrinolaringología y Cirugía de Cabeza y Cuello
Entered by: dany2303

13:48 Jul 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / behavioral assessment of infants
English term or phrase: Department of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery
Department of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery
Infants and young children with auditory neuropathy/auditory dys-synchrony (AN/AD) present new challenges for audiologists and early intervention specialists.
Briefly, AN/AD is characterized by absent or grossly abnormal auditory brainstem response (ABR) in the presence of normal evoked otoacoustic emissions and/or cochlear microphonic (CM). Rance (2005) reported that current estimates of AN/AD prevalence range from 7-10% of children with permanent hearing loss.
dany2303
Departamento de Otorrinolaringología y Cirugía de Cabeza y Cuello
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Lida Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Departamento de Otorrinolaringología y Cirugía de Cabeza y Cuello
Lida Garcia
4Departamento de cirugía otolaringológica de cabeza y cuello
Cecilia Della Croce
3Departamento de Oto(rrino)laringología y Cirugía de Cabeza y Cuello
Monika Jakacka Márquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
department of otolaryngology head and neck surgery
Departamento de Otorrinolaringología y Cirugía de Cabeza y Cuello


Explanation:
:o)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
1 min
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
21 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Adriana Torres
37 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Tradjur
39 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Ana Lozano
46 mins
  -> gracias

agree  BDT: Sounds absolutely fine to me!
1 hr
  -> ¡gracias!

agree  celiacp
1 hr

agree  silviantonia
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
department of otolaryngology head and neck surgery
Departamento de Oto(rrino)laringología y Cirugía de Cabeza y Cuello


Explanation:
Creo que le falta una coma en medio :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-02 13:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha sido miembro del Board de la Academia Americana de Otorrinolaringología y Cirugía de Cabeza y Cuello y del Board Americano de Cirugía Plástica Facial y ...
www.acorl.org.co/publica/eventos/curso_internacional_innova...

Asociación Mexicana de Comunicación, Audiologia, Otoneurología y Foniatría. Asociación Panamericana de Otorrinolaringología y Cirugía de Cabeza y Cuello. ...
www.smorlccc.org.mx/interes/revista/index.asp

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=otorrinolaringología cir...



Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silviantonia: La falta de rino es un disparate frecuente en los EEUU, de modo que se pone correctamente con el rino.
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
department of otolaryngology head and neck surgery
Departamento de cirugía otolaringológica de cabeza y cuello


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192