KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

auditory dys-synchrony

Spanish translation: desincronización auditiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auditory dys-synchrony
Spanish translation:desincronización auditiva
Entered by: dany2303

13:49 Jul 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / behavioral assessment of infants
English term or phrase: auditory dys-synchrony
Department of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery
Infants and young children with auditory neuropathy/auditory dys-synchrony (AN/AD) present new challenges for audiologists and early intervention specialists.
Briefly, AN/AD is characterized by absent or grossly abnormal auditory brainstem response (ABR) in the presence of normal evoked otoacoustic emissions and/or cochlear microphonic (CM). Rance (2005) reported that current estimates of AN/AD prevalence range from 7-10% of children with permanent hearing loss.
dany2303
desincronización auditiva
Explanation:
desincronización auditiva
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disincronía auditiva
Maria Diehn
5 +1desincronización auditiva
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4 +2dis-sincronía auditiva
María Asunción Guitart
4asincronía auditiva
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dis-sincronía auditiva


Explanation:
creo que lo traduciría así, aunque quizás podrías poner también falta /ausencia de sincronia auditiva.

María Asunción Guitart
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
32 mins

agree  Maria Diehn: Su respuesta es acertada, no así su representación gráfica.
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desincronización auditiva


Explanation:
desincronización auditiva

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
26 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asincronía auditiva


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disincronía auditiva


Explanation:
El término “neuropatía / disincronía auditiva” se aplica a pacientes que muestran características auditivas que son coherentes el funcionamiento normal de las células ciliadas externas pero poseen una respuesta asincrónica del nervio auditivo (Hood, L. February 2002, Auditory neuropathy/auditory dys-synchrony: New insights. The Hearing Journal)

http://clerccenter.gallaudet.edu/KidsWorldDeafNet/e-docs/CI-...

Maria Diehn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Quintana: De acuerdo.
3502 days