KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

short regulatory region

Spanish translation: región reguladora corta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short regulatory region
Spanish translation:región reguladora corta
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:51 Jul 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: short regulatory region
En una patente farmacéutica para medicamentos antineoplásicos:

"The Akt isoforms share a common domain organization that consists of a pleckstrin homology domain at the N-terminus, a kinase catalytic domain, and a **short regulatory region** at the C-terminus. In addition, both Akt2 and Akt3 exhibit splice variants. Upon recruitment to the cell membrane by PtdInd(3,4,5)P3, Akt is phosphorylated (activated) by PDK1 at T308, T309 and T305 for isoforms Akt1 (PKB), Akt2 (PKB) and Akt3 (PKB), respectively, and at S473, S474 and S472 for isoforms Akt1, Akt2 and Akt3, respectively. "

No encuentro referencias ni para región reguladora corta, ni para región regulatoria corta. ¿Alguien sabe cómo se traduce este término?
Yvonne Becker
región reguladora corta
Explanation:
Las regiones y dominios de las proteínas se "miden" en residuos de aminoácido y se habla de "x" aminoácidos de longitud, por eso "short" en este caso y contexto es "corta".

Espero te sirva, saludos.
Selected response from:

Sergio Cortés
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2región reguladora corta
Sergio Cortés
4región reguladora pequeña // pequeña región reguladora
Darío Zozaya


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
región reguladora pequeña // pequeña región reguladora


Explanation:
Espero te ayude
Suerte

Conceptos básicos en biología molecular del cáncer
...... por la deleción de una **pequeña región reguladora** en el dominio aminoterminal responsable de la actividad transcripcional. v-Fos y c-Fos también difieren ...
www.cfnavarra.es/salud/anales/textos/vol24/suple1/suple4a.h...


Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
10 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
región reguladora corta


Explanation:
Las regiones y dominios de las proteínas se "miden" en residuos de aminoácido y se habla de "x" aminoácidos de longitud, por eso "short" en este caso y contexto es "corta".

Espero te sirva, saludos.

Sergio Cortés
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Brainfloss. Saludos.

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge. Saludos.