KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

source of care

Spanish translation: médico tratante original (que lo refirió)


08:21 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hipertensión
English term or phrase: source of care
JNC 7 recommends that pressures should be rechecked within 2 years if pressures are normal, within 1 year if prehypertension is detected, and within 2 months if Stage 1 hypertension levels are identified.
Stage 2 hypertension should be evaluated, or the patient referred to source of care within 1 month; pressures over 180/110 mm Hg necessitate treatment within 1 week.
xxxmariaje
Spain
Spanish translation:médico tratante original (que lo refirió)
Explanation:
médico tratante original (que lo refirió)
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(el paciente de bería recibir) atención médica
Pilar Díez
5 +3médico tratante original (que lo refirió)
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4especialista que recetó el tratamiento
Barbara Thomas
3 +1médico tratanteliz askew


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(el paciente de bería recibir) atención médica


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva. Suerte.

Pilar Díez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marian

agree  Darío Zozaya
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Darío

agree  hecdan: por el contexto, diría "atención médica especializada"
6 hrs

neutral  Maria Diehn: Protocolo/Prevención/Hipertensión [...]si el paciente presenta la etapa 2 de hipertensión se debe evaluar *o* remitir al profesional que lo estaba atendiendo, que le estaba prestando el servicio médico, que lo estaba tratando: el "médico tratante".
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
especialista que recetó el tratamiento


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al especialista que recetó el tratamiento de la HT, frente al médico de cabecera que es quien supervisa el tratamiento día a día.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
médico tratante


Explanation:
...



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Médico tratante. Bien.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias! De todas maneras no recibí los 4 puntos!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
médico tratante original (que lo refirió)


Explanation:
médico tratante original (que lo refirió)

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Legradi
1 hr

agree  celiacp: yo también lo entiendo así.
6 hrs

agree  Maria Diehn: "Médico tratante" me parece suficiente.
11 hrs