KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Compelling indication

Spanish translation: indicación obligatoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Compelling indication
Spanish translation:indicación obligatoria
Entered by: xxxmariaje

20:06 Jul 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hipertensión
English term or phrase: Compelling indication
Compelling indications
Compelling indications are coexisting diseases that influence the choice of antihypertensive drug that should be used to manage a patient. Compelling indications include consequences of hypertension (such as heart failure or chronic kidney disease) as well as diseases that occur commonly with hypertension (such as diabetes). As always, these recommendations are the result of favorable outcome data from clinical trial
xxxmariaje
Spain
indicación obligatoria
Explanation:
indicación obligatoria / mandatoria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-05 20:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An "indication" for a drug is the reason/condition to prescribe the drug for.
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3indicación obligatoria
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
3condiciones medicas agravantesKathleen Shelly


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compelling indication
indicación obligatoria


Explanation:
indicación obligatoria / mandatoria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-05 20:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An "indication" for a drug is the reason/condition to prescribe the drug for.

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
1 hr

agree  Rita Tepper: También "rigurosa"
6 hrs

agree  maria pla
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compelling indication
condiciones medicas agravantes


Explanation:
I believe that “compelling indications” are serious conditions that must be taken into account at all times during a patient’s treatment, especially in conjunction with related conditions. I may very well be wrong, but I belive “indicaciones obligatorias” are the instructions and warnings included with medications for their safe implementation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Algunos pacientes, primordialmente aquellos con condiciones médicas agravantes, tales como insuficiencia renal, hipertensión y necesidad de diuréticos en su manejo, pacientes trasplantados, presentan al clínico dilemas en el manejo.

    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/483504_6
    Reference: http://encolombia.com/reumatologia-tratamiento-de.htm
Kathleen Shelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3