KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

medical needs

Spanish translation: ¿necesita atención médica?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical needs
Spanish translation:¿necesita atención médica?
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:06 May 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: medical needs
Hello, Do you have any medical needs at this time?
I hear you injured your back at work. Do you take nay medications for that?
Karla Newton
¿necesita atención médica?
Explanation:
Hola, ¿necesita atención médica (actualmente)?
Oí que se lastimó la espalda en el trabajo. ¿Está tomando algún medicamento (para ello)?
(actualmente) and (para ello) are optional, so I have put them between brackets. They are implicit in the context of the conversation.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank-You very much. This is very helpful

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1problema médico
Valeria Verona
4 +1¿necesita atención médica?
Robert INGLEDEW
5 -1potrzeby medyczne
Lota


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problema médico


Explanation:
That's what I'd say in the context you provided.
Good luck. :))

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 min
  -> :))
The asker has declined this answer

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
potrzeby medyczne


Explanation:
that's what it means literally. But I would prefer to say it:

problemy medyczne (medical problems)

In Polish, the latter sounds better and in your context, the two amount to the same thing.

Lota
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: This is Spanish, not Polish
1 min
  -> oh yes yes! I should have indicated problemas medicos!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿necesita atención médica?


Explanation:
Hola, ¿necesita atención médica (actualmente)?
Oí que se lastimó la espalda en el trabajo. ¿Está tomando algún medicamento (para ello)?
(actualmente) and (para ello) are optional, so I have put them between brackets. They are implicit in the context of the conversation.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank-You very much. This is very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> Grace, LoreAC