KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

irises

Spanish translation: tapa/cierre/obturador


11:29 Sep 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: irises
Contexto: instrucciones de limpieza de humidificador para bebés.

Remove porthole irises and grommets, tubing management grommets and place in soaking solution.

¿Cómo se traduciría irises en este contexto? Mil gracias!!!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Spanish translation:tapa/cierre/obturador
Explanation:
espero te ayude
Selected response from:

Maryán López
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tapa/cierre/obturador
Maryán López
3diafragmas / irises
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapa/cierre/obturador


Explanation:
espero te ayude

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Obturadores o cortinillas. Ojalá Bernardette disponga de un dibujo.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diafragmas / irises


Explanation:
Elementos mecánicos empotrados (diafragmas, diaframas de iris ...buscar: Elementos mecánicos empotrados (diafragmas, diaframas de iris, hendiduras, opturadores etc.) 9 Términos encontrados en el directorio ...
www.sachon-exportadressbuch.de/Elementos mecánicos empotrad... - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 920