KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Flash burn of the cornea

Spanish translation: lesión/quemadura de la córnea causada por el destello del flash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flash burn of the cornea
Spanish translation:lesión/quemadura de la córnea causada por el destello del flash
Entered by: David Russi

18:15 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Flash burn of the cornea
This belongs to a medical glossary. I do not have further context. I can't find an equivalent.
Thank you very much!!
Natalia Beltrán
lesión/quemadura de la córnea causada por el destello del flash
Explanation:
lesión/quemadura de la córnea causada por el destello del flash
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5queratitis ultravioleta de la córnea
Marina Menendez
3 +1lesión/quemadura de la córnea causada por el destello del flash
David Russi
3quemadura de la córnea debido a una breve exposición a una fuente de calorolv10siq


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flash burn of the cornea
lesión/quemadura de la córnea causada por el destello del flash


Explanation:
lesión/quemadura de la córnea causada por el destello del flash

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
6 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flash burn of the cornea
queratitis ultravioleta de la córnea


Explanation:
Se produce por exposición a cualquier luz intensa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-17 18:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se la denomina queratitis por radiación ultravioleta

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flash burn of the cornea
quemadura de la córnea debido a una breve exposición a una fuente de calor


Explanation:
Es una sugerencia, tampoco encuentro ninguna definición exacta en el Dicc. de Navarro, pero creo que este es el significado. ¡Suerte!

Babylon English-English

flash burn
n. burn caused by very brief exposure to intense radiant heat (characteristic of burn caused by atomic explosion)





Wikipedia English - The Free Encyclopedia

Flash burn
Flash burn can mean:
Arc eye, also called corneal flash burn.
The effect that in a nuclear explosion of sufficient magnitude, the majority of damage is done by light and thermal radiation.

See more at Wikipedia.org...




This article uses material from Wikipedia® and is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License



NATO AAP6 (2004)

flash burn
A burn caused by excessive exposure (of bare skin) to thermal radiation. 1/3/73



olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280