KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

by the 66 women over a 12 month span were disrupted

Spanish translation: los ciclos experimentados por las 66 mujeres durante un período de 12 meses fueron interrumpidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cicles experienced by the 66 women over a 12 month span were disrupted
Spanish translation:los ciclos experimentados por las 66 mujeres durante un período de 12 meses fueron interrumpidos
Entered by: Marina Menendez

20:14 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicine
English term or phrase: by the 66 women over a 12 month span were disrupted
In fact, almost 33% of all cicles experienced by the 66 women over a 12 month span were in some way disrupted.
Hade
..d los ciclos experimentados por las 66 mujeres durante un período de 12 meses fueron interrumpidos
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6..d los ciclos experimentados por las 66 mujeres durante un período de 12 meses fueron interrumpidos
Marina Menendez
4...por las 66 mujeres durante un periodo de 12 meses fueron afectados de una u otra forma
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
..d los ciclos experimentados por las 66 mujeres durante un período de 12 meses fueron interrumpidos


Explanation:
:)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marian Martin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Annissa 7ar
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Annisa!

agree  evarubow
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...por las 66 mujeres durante un periodo de 12 meses fueron afectados de una u otra forma


Explanation:

disrupt (v.) = deteriorar, afectar, molestar
Ex: Essentially, problem patrons can be considered in three groups: (1) the dangerous or apparently dangerous; (2) the patron who disrupts readers; and (3) the nuisance whose focus is the librarian.


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212