KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

then it would have been obvious to doctors before now

Spanish translation: ya hubiera sido evidente para los médicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:then it would have been obvious to doctors before now
Spanish translation:ya hubiera sido evidente para los médicos
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

20:19 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicine
English term or phrase: then it would have been obvious to doctors before now
besides, several experts contend, if such dramatic bone loss were in fact occurring in in so many younger women, then it would have been obvious to doctors before now.
Hade
ya hubiera/ese sido evidente para los médicos
Explanation:
A ver.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hubiera sido obvio/evidente para los médicos con anterioridad
Alicia Orfalian
4 +2ya hubiera/ese sido evidente para los médicos
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4los médicos lo habrían notado hace mucho tiempo
Claudia Guiraldes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hubiera sido obvio/evidente para los médicos con anterioridad


Explanation:
sugerencia

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Laura_Fazio
4 hrs

agree  Tradjur
21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ya hubiera/ese sido evidente para los médicos


Explanation:
A ver.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio : hubiera sido evidente para los médicos...con anterioridad. Correcto.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Laura

agree  Marialba Baez: ya hubiera sido evidente para los medicos...me parece suficiente
5 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo, Marialba. Yo emplearía "hubiera" pero hay quienes prefieren "hubiese".

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los médicos lo habrían notado hace mucho tiempo


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128