KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

pop one's ears

Spanish translation: sonar los oídos/ destapar los oídos


16:14 Sep 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pop one's ears
You can demonstrate how the eustachian tube works by “popping your ears.”
Paola PCR
Chile
Spanish translation:sonar los oídos/ destapar los oídos
Explanation:
two options..
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Clarísimo! Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sonar los oídos/ destapar los oídos
Marina Menendez
4destapar los conductos de sus oídos
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destapar los conductos de sus oídos


Explanation:
una opción

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sonar los oídos/ destapar los oídos


Explanation:
two options..

Example sentence(s):
  • Cuando los oídos "te suenan" al bostezar o al tragar, tus trompas de Eustaquio están ajustando la presión del aire en tu oído medio.http://www.kidshealth.org/parent/en_espanol/general/flying_ears_esp.html
Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
¡Clarísimo! Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Buen ejemplo...el primero..//Vale, ya veo!
3 mins
  -> Thanks! En Argentina decimos "destapar"

agree  LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA: En México también es "destapar los oidos" Suerte!!
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Luz María!