KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

clotbusting

Spanish translation: disolución de un coágulo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clotbusting
Spanish translation:disolución de un coágulo
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

12:39 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurología
English term or phrase: clotbusting
Clotbusting: helps catalyze thrombolysis in the acute stroke patient
Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
disolución de un coágulo
Explanation:
deshacer o romper un coágulo
Selected response from:

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Grading comment
ambas respuestas pueden usarse, gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2disolución de un coáguloCarlos Ordaz
4 +2fibrinolíticos
David Russi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fibrinolíticos


Explanation:
SPANISH GLOSSARY OF MEDICAL TERMS - GLOSSARIO SPAGNOLO MEDICO ...
- [ Translate this page ]
fibrinolítico (adj) , que disuelve la fibrina (pop); [glossary] · [multilingual] fibrosis (nf) quística (pop) , fibrosis (nf) quística ...
www.salus.it/voca4/ES/lijstf.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
SPANISH GLOSSARY OF MEDICAL TERMS - GLOSSARIO SPAGNOLO MEDICO ...
- [ Translate this page ]
que disuelve la fibrina (pop) , fibrinolítico (adj); [glossary] · [multilingual] que produce caracteres masculinos (pop) , andrógeno (adj) ...
www.salus.it/voca4/ES/lijstq.html - 122k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.salus.it ]
Glossary of medical terms: Spanish (14)
- [ Translate this page ]
fibrinolítico (adj) No: 667 PR: RF: Dorland (1985); García (1988) YR: CO: Roche: sust. .... [Glossary] Go to the next part of the glossary.
users.ugent.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/ES/glos14.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
disulfide-linked - puente/ enlace disulfuro (English to Spanish ...
- [ Translate this page ]
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW) ...... se asemeja a los de las enzimas proteolíticas de los sistemas fibrinolítico y de la coagulación. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/588653 - 94k - Cached - Similar pages
Medicina: Glosario de Términos Médicos
- [ Translate this page ]
Estreptocinasa: Activador fibrinolítico que potencia la conversión de plasminógeno en la enzima fibrinolítica plasmina. Se utiliza en el tratamiento de ...
www.medicina.uanl.mx/plataforma/mod/glossary/view.php?id=10... - 124k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
37 mins

agree  Barbara Thomas: Diría más bien fibrinolisis, el acto de administrar fibrinolíticos para deshacer un coágulo.
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disolución de un coágulo


Explanation:
deshacer o romper un coágulo


    Reference: http://www.informamos.net/030615/red_nacional_trombolisis.ht...
Carlos Ordaz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
ambas respuestas pueden usarse, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
37 mins

neutral  Barbara Thomas: Si el contexto es literatura para pacientes, quizás. Creo que un médico diría fibrinolisis
2 hrs

agree  liz askew: Stick to the original. If you don't have a fancy medical term in the first place, then stick to what it says in the text!
1 day1 hr