KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Lead level

Spanish translation: plombemia / nivel de plomo en sangre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead level
Spanish translation:plombemia / nivel de plomo en sangre
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

13:52 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Tests
English term or phrase: Lead level
De una serie de exámenes pedidos
1. Complete blood count
2. Lead level
3. Thyroid panel


¡Gracias!
Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
plombemia
Explanation:
Nivel de Pb en sangre.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7nivel / contenido de plomo [en la sangre, los tejidos]
Salloz
5plombemiaslothm


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lead level
nivel / contenido de plomo [en la sangre, los tejidos]


Explanation:
:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-09-20 13:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blood Lead Level Screening - Prevention ... Mantenga su hogar libre de polvo con plomo limpiando los pisos y las orillas de las ...
www.epa.gov/region3/radio-text/prevention_spanish.htm

Your Child’s Blood Lead Level. Your Child’s Blood Lead Level ... Confirme con una prueba de plomo en la sangre venosa dentro de 2 semanas. ...
www.unleadedks.com/download/YCBLL_Chart.pdf


Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez
0 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Sergio Gaymer
0 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Adriana Penco
1 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Marina Menendez
3 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
5 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

neutral  slothm: No es el nombre técnico.
17 mins
  -> Gracias por el comentario.

agree  Marta Cervera Areny
22 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lead level
plombemia


Explanation:
Nivel de Pb en sangre.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!