KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

fever blister

Spanish translation: herpes (labial) | ampolla febril


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fever blister
Spanish translation:herpes (labial) | ampolla febril
Entered by: David Russi

23:00 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / fever blister
English term or phrase: fever blister
if you had fever blister, visiting should be postponed. I had found the translation as a ampollas febriles. Is that the right term?

Thanks
Diana Collins
United States
herpes (labial/de la boca)
Explanation:
also fuego, boquera
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8herpes (labial/de la boca)
David Russi
5 +3ampolla febril (o fuego)
Maria Diehn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
herpes (labial/de la boca)


Explanation:
also fuego, boquera

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: En España, herpes labial :)
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rita Tepper
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Jimenez: herpes labial, bucal, oral y así :)
3 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  Adriana Penco
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: In Mexican Spanish we call it a "fuego" as you mention, for the general Hispanic populace in the USA at least, it would probably be the best option.
6 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez: El herpes labial, herpes catarral o febril, es el producido por el virus del herpes simple tipo 1. http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herpes
21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ampolla febril (o fuego)


Explanation:
Correcto. En Colombia le decimos "fuego"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-20 23:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Herpes (“Calentura Labial” o “Ampolla Febril”)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
También llamado "Herpes".
Lo que los proveedores de cuidado infantil deberían saber sobre… Herpes (“Calentura Labial”. o “Ampolla Febril”). 05/04. California Childcare Health Program ...

Dichas ampollas comúnmente se llaman ampollas febriles o herpes labial. Nombres alternativos:. Úlcera peribucal; Ampolla febril; Herpes simple oral ...
www.avera.org/avera/adam/5/000606.adam



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-20 23:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Herpes labial, o herpes simple oral. Aunque es un término correcto, prefiero usar "ampolla febril" o "fuego" si estoy en mi pais.

Maria Diehn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monika Jakacka Márquez: jeje, qué curioso, en polaco lo llamamos "frío" (traducción literal) ;)
10 mins

agree  Rosalicia De La Rosa
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Rosalicia.

agree  Karla Mabarak
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karla.

agree  liz askew: Well, yes, I would go with this as you are translating "fever blister" and not the "proper" medical term.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz.