KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

scintimammography

Spanish translation: mamocintigrafía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scintimammography
Spanish translation:mamocintigrafía
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

12:44 Sep 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / técnica y medicina
English term or phrase: scintimammography
Scintimammography pad for prone breast imaging.
Must check with hospital or clinic to determine if OSHPD seismic kit is required.
dany2303
mamocintigrafía
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=mamocintigrafía&hl=en&start...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mamocintigrafíaliz askew
5centellomamografía
María T. Vargas
4escintimamografía
Rosa Plana Castillón


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mamocintigrafía


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=mamocintigrafía&hl=en&start...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689
Grading comment
GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escintimamografía


Explanation:
http://www.enfermeriacantabria.com/modules.php?name=News&fil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-23 13:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elmundo.es/salud/1994/130/00515.html

Rosa Plana Castillón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centellomamografía


Explanation:
Lo he visto así y en el Stedman bilingüe de Ciencias Médicas todo lo que lleva el mismo prefijo figura con "centello". Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24