KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

pig skin

Spanish translation: piel de cerdo


01:56 Sep 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pig skin
El texto trata de quemaduras de piel: "Leg is covered in a xynograph. Actual pig skin is used to cover (protect) skin and make an instant scab"
Cristina Bauk
Argentina
Spanish translation:piel de cerdo
Explanation:
se utiliza en medicina ya que se regenera con facilidad
Selected response from:

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Alicia por tu pronta respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8piel de cerdoAlicia Villegas
3piel de cerdo
emilia eliseo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
piel de cerdo


Explanation:
se utiliza en medicina ya que se regenera con facilidad

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Alicia por tu pronta respuesta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani: totalmente
1 min

agree  Juan Jacob: Ajá, eso tengo entendido.
1 min

agree  brainfloss
28 mins

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
2 hrs

agree  Adriana Penco
11 hrs

agree  Tradjur
14 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez
16 hrs

agree  evarubow
1 day16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piel de cerdo


Explanation:
suerte!

emilia eliseo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese