KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

O's

Spanish translation: personas obsesivas (en materia de seguridad)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety O's
Spanish translation:personas obsesivas (en materia de seguridad)
Entered by: David Russi

02:01 Sep 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: O's
El texto trata de quemaduras de piel: "A lot of people have been asking about it, so I put some pictures together for you, share with whom ever, safety O's are welcome to use it too".
Cristina Bauk
Argentina
personas obsesivas (en materia de seguridad)
Explanation:


http://www.npr.org/programs/atc/commentaries/2001/jun/
Safety O's -- Commentator Lenore Skenazyaudio has been enraged by a cereal box. The box features a picture of a child in a mini NASCAR-style racing car. She proposes a new kind of cereal -- "Safety O's" -- for safety-obsessed moms. (2:30)
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias David.........
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1personas obsesivas (en materia de seguridad)
David Russi
3operators (operadores)(empleados)Alicia Villegas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o's
operators (operadores)(empleados)


Explanation:
espero que sirva, en la web a los operadores los llaman O´s


    Reference: http://www.foodsafety.com.ar/html/servicios/Lista%20de%20Ope...
Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety o's
personas obsesivas (en materia de seguridad)


Explanation:


http://www.npr.org/programs/atc/commentaries/2001/jun/
Safety O's -- Commentator Lenore Skenazyaudio has been enraged by a cereal box. The box features a picture of a child in a mini NASCAR-style racing car. She proposes a new kind of cereal -- "Safety O's" -- for safety-obsessed moms. (2:30)

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias David.........

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
15 hrs
  -> gracias