ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

calcium score

Spanish translation: cuantificación/evaluación de calcio en las arterias coronarias/score de calcio coronario/

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calcium score
Spanish translation:cuantificación/evaluación de calcio en las arterias coronarias/score de calcio coronario/
Entered by: liz askew

19:18 Sep 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiology
English term or phrase: calcium score
Context is as follows:

"A calcium score study performed as part of the protocol on a Coronary CT Angiography."

Thanks again for your suggestions.
Francesca Samuel
United States
cuantificación/evaluación de calcio en las arterias coronarias/score de calcio coronario/
Explanation:
OR

la carga arteroesclerótica

What is the Coronary Artery Calcium Score (CACS)?
The coronary artery calcium score is a measure of the calcium in the the coronary arteries. The calcium is detected by computerised tomography scanning. The presence of calcium in the coronary tree is diagnostic of the presence of coronary atherosclerosis.


Tomografía axial computarizada (TAC) - Cardíaco (para la ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Los resultados de la TAC cardíaca se expresan en score de calcio. Este examen también es conocido como cuantificación de calcio en las arterias coronarias. ...
www.radiologyinfo.org/sp/info.cfm?pg=ct_calscoring - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:OZaViEpwx5oJ:www.portal...

Untitled Document
- [ Translate this page ]
Valor Pronóstico de la Evaluación de Calcio en las Arterias Coronarias en Sujetos con y ... de un score de calcio coronario (SCC) por EBT entre 1996 y 2000. ...
www.sac.org.ar/actualizaciones_bibliograficas/51.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:lzHzR9kyrfEJ:www.msalud...


calcio que puede cuantificarse con los métodos actuales en cada uno de los segmentos que posee
cada una de las arterias coronarias está directamente vinculada con la carga arteroesclerótica que
porta el individuo (Score cálcico coronario

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks,Liz.
Francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cuantificación/evaluación de calcio en las arterias coronarias/score de calcio coronario/liz askew
4estudio / test de nivel de calcio
Hugo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudio / test de nivel de calcio


Explanation:
hth

Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cuantificación/evaluación de calcio en las arterias coronarias/score de calcio coronario/


Explanation:
OR

la carga arteroesclerótica

What is the Coronary Artery Calcium Score (CACS)?
The coronary artery calcium score is a measure of the calcium in the the coronary arteries. The calcium is detected by computerised tomography scanning. The presence of calcium in the coronary tree is diagnostic of the presence of coronary atherosclerosis.


Tomografía axial computarizada (TAC) - Cardíaco (para la ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Los resultados de la TAC cardíaca se expresan en score de calcio. Este examen también es conocido como cuantificación de calcio en las arterias coronarias. ...
www.radiologyinfo.org/sp/info.cfm?pg=ct_calscoring - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:OZaViEpwx5oJ:www.portal...

Untitled Document
- [ Translate this page ]
Valor Pronóstico de la Evaluación de Calcio en las Arterias Coronarias en Sujetos con y ... de un score de calcio coronario (SCC) por EBT entre 1996 y 2000. ...
www.sac.org.ar/actualizaciones_bibliograficas/51.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:lzHzR9kyrfEJ:www.msalud...


calcio que puede cuantificarse con los métodos actuales en cada uno de los segmentos que posee
cada una de las arterias coronarias está directamente vinculada con la carga arteroesclerótica que
porta el individuo (Score cálcico coronario



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 657
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks,Liz.
Francesca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
10 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA: de acuerdo, suerte!!
33 mins
  -> Gracias! Igualmente..

agree  Darío Zozaya
44 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rita Tepper
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!