KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

executive prefrontal cortex

Spanish translation: la corteza prefrontal y la/s función/es ejecutiva/s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:executive prefrontal cortex
Spanish translation:la corteza prefrontal y la/s función/es ejecutiva/s
Entered by: liz askew

17:08 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research
English term or phrase: executive prefrontal cortex
Since this region serves the perception of bodily needs and emotions, it may be a key structure in decision making by informing the executive prefrontal cortex of our needs as in the case of drug abuse.
Karin Kutscher
la corteza prefrontal y la/s función/es ejecutiva/s
Explanation:
Well, I may not have the Spanish 100% correct, but..


I am glad I looked into this because even in English, I have not come across the phrase "executive prefrontal cortex" per se.

The favourites in English are:-

"executive functions of the prefrontal cortex" or "The Prefrontal Cortex Executive and Cognitive Functions"....


OUP: UK General Catalogue
The Prefrontal Cortex Executive and Cognitive Functions. Edited by A. C. Roberts, T. W. Robbins, and L. Weiskrantz. Price: £39.00 (paper) ...
www.oup.com/uk/catalogue/?ci=9780198524410 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Physics: Working Memory
Working memory disorders, such as schizophrenia, illustrate the importance of the "executive functions" of the prefrontal cortex which include decision ...
p-i-a.com/Magazine/Issue12/Physics_12.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Función ejecutiva - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
- [ Translate this page ]
La rehabilitación de las funciones ejecutivas (asociadas a la corteza prefrontal) es realizada por el neuropsicólogo clínico. Cabe destacar que cuanto antes ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Función_ejecutiva - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Memoria de trabajo - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
- [ Translate this page ]
Neurofisiológicamente, consiste en la activación de un grupo de neuronas neocorticales que se mantienen activas en la corteza prefrontal por la información ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memoria_de_trabajo - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from es.wikipedia.org ]
[PDF]
DISFUNCIÓN EJECUTIVA: SINTOMATOLOGÍA QUE ACOMPAñA A LA LESIÓN Y/O ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Palabras Clave: Función ejecutiva, corteza prefrontal, función cognitiva, síndrome frontal. Summary: In this I paper we center in the syndrome of the ...
www.bibliopsiquis.com/asmr/0502/disfuncion.pdf - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:5qW2S4p8F_gJ:www.fundac...

la función ejecutiva
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corteza prefrontal ejecutiva
Teresa Mozo
4a la corteza prefrontal - función ejecutiva- .....
Marina Menendez
4la corteza prefrontal y la/s función/es ejecutiva/sliz askew


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corteza prefrontal ejecutiva


Explanation:
Saludos

Teresa Mozo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Annissa 7ar
1 hr
  -> gracias

neutral  liz askew: I've got to say it: I have been unable to find any Sp medical references for this phrase...//Do you have any?//I suppose then the Spanish will have to be poorly expressed, as well as the English, then.
3 hrs
  -> no, pero como tú dices, tampoco se encuentra expresado exactamente así en inglés. La frase "se refiere" a la función ejecutiva de la corteza prefrontal, pero "lo expresa" de esta otra forma. Me he limitado a traducir la expresión, no a interpretarla. Grac

neutral  tarroyo: pienso que es la corteza prefrontal que ejecuta/lleva a cabo nuestras necesidades.
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la corteza prefrontal y la/s función/es ejecutiva/s


Explanation:
Well, I may not have the Spanish 100% correct, but..


I am glad I looked into this because even in English, I have not come across the phrase "executive prefrontal cortex" per se.

The favourites in English are:-

"executive functions of the prefrontal cortex" or "The Prefrontal Cortex Executive and Cognitive Functions"....


OUP: UK General Catalogue
The Prefrontal Cortex Executive and Cognitive Functions. Edited by A. C. Roberts, T. W. Robbins, and L. Weiskrantz. Price: £39.00 (paper) ...
www.oup.com/uk/catalogue/?ci=9780198524410 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Physics: Working Memory
Working memory disorders, such as schizophrenia, illustrate the importance of the "executive functions" of the prefrontal cortex which include decision ...
p-i-a.com/Magazine/Issue12/Physics_12.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Función ejecutiva - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
- [ Translate this page ]
La rehabilitación de las funciones ejecutivas (asociadas a la corteza prefrontal) es realizada por el neuropsicólogo clínico. Cabe destacar que cuanto antes ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Función_ejecutiva - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Memoria de trabajo - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
- [ Translate this page ]
Neurofisiológicamente, consiste en la activación de un grupo de neuronas neocorticales que se mantienen activas en la corteza prefrontal por la información ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memoria_de_trabajo - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from es.wikipedia.org ]
[PDF]
DISFUNCIÓN EJECUTIVA: SINTOMATOLOGÍA QUE ACOMPAñA A LA LESIÓN Y/O ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Palabras Clave: Función ejecutiva, corteza prefrontal, función cognitiva, síndrome frontal. Summary: In this I paper we center in the syndrome of the ...
www.bibliopsiquis.com/asmr/0502/disfuncion.pdf - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:5qW2S4p8F_gJ:www.fundac...

la función ejecutiva


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a la corteza prefrontal - función ejecutiva- .....


Explanation:
Dado que "corteza prefrontal ejecutiva" no constituye una frase en español, optaría por poner la función entre paréntesis o rayas. La que recibe la información es la corteza, no la función ejecutiva.

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349